Bahler lands MQT at Ponoka Cookie Classic Meet

The Sylvan Lake Nauticals sent 21 swimmers to the Ponoka Pool Sharks Cookie Classic Dec 6 and 7.

  • Thu Dec 11th, 2014 7:00am
  • Sports

Sylvan Lake Nauticals at a recent meet in Ponoka.

Vince Carson

The Sylvan Lake Nauticals sent 21 swimmers to the Ponoka Pool Sharks Cookie Classic Dec 6 and 7. The meet provided a great opportunity for many of our younger swimmers to gain some valuable swim meet experience against swimmers of similar ages and abilities. The swimmers also earn a cookie if they get a best time.

Swimmers in the 9-and-under girls category were as follows:

Hayden Becker, 7, swam best times in her 25 back (placing sixth), 25 breast (placing 10th), and 50 back (placing 11th).

Brielle Simonot, 8, swam a best time in her 25 back (placing second), and also earned a very strong second place in her 50 back.

Abbi Bahler, 8, swam a best time in her 25 back (placing eighth), and swam to a solid 10th place in her 50 back.

Sophie Ewanchuk, 9, swam a best time in her 25 breast (placing second), while dropping four seconds, and placed first in the 100 breast.

Capri Fraser, 9, swam a best time in her 100 breast (placing second), while dropping nearly 11 seconds, and swam to a ninth-place finish in the 50 back.

Swimmers in the 9-and-under boys category were as follows:

Nathaniel Bahler, 6, our youngest swimmer in the meet, swam best times in his 25 back and 25 free, where he dropped 7.5 seconds.

Liam Ewanchuk, 7, swam in two 25 events, and displayed a strong

25 back.

Reelan Baker, 8, swam best times in his 25 back (placing seventh), 100 back (placing second) and 50 free (placing fourth).

Travis Lorenz, 8, showcased his strong swimming skills in his 25 free, where he dropped 15 seconds (placing first), followed by best times in his 25 breast (placing second) and 25 fly (placing second). He also placed fourth in his 50 back, and sixth in the 50 free.

Jayden Hiebert, 9, swam best times in his 25 breast (placing sixth), 25 fly (placing third) and 50 fly (placing second). He also placed eighth in his 50 free.

Swimmers in the 10-11 girls category were as follows:

Kierra Olineck, 10, had best times in her 25 breast (placing fourth), 25 fly (placing fifth), 50 back (placing eighth), 50 free (placing sixth) and 100 free (placing fifth).

Taylor Lunde, 11, had best times in her 25 back (placing fourth), and 25 fly (placing fifth). She also placed 14th in the 50 back.

Zoe Dejonge, 11, had best times in her 100 IM (placing first), 50 free (placing first) and 100 free (placing first). She also placed first in her 50 and 100 back.

Swimmers in the 10-11 boys category were as follows:

Zackery Zoerb, 10, had best times in his 25 back (placing fourth), 50 back (placing 11th) and his 50 free, where he dropped nearly 11 seconds.

Isaac Bahler, 10, swam best times in his 50 free (placing first), 100 free (placing second) and 200 free (placing second). He also placed second in his 50 back. He headlined this meet by achieving his MQT (meet qualifying time) in the 200 free, which earns him a spot to compete at Age Group Trials – North in late February.  Congratulations, Isaac, on this first big achievement!

Swimmers in the 12-13 girls category were as follows:

Sydney Hovdestad, 12, swam best times in all three of her chosen events, which included the 50 fly (placing 10th), 100 IM (placing third) and 200 free (placing fourth).

Stephanie Vetter, 13, swam best times in her 50 fly (placing 11th), 50 breast (placing seventh), 50 free (placing sixth) and 100 breast (placing ninth).

Megan Abram, 13, swam best times in her 50 fly (placing seventh), 100 free (placing second) and 200 free (placing second), where she dropped a massive 55 seconds. Megan also placed seventh in the 200 IM, and eighth in the 50 back.

Swimmers in the 12-13 boys category were as follows:

Michael Carson, 13, swam in three events, which included a best time in the 400 free (placing first), where he dropped 11 seconds. Michael also placed third in the 100 fly, and fifth in the 100 breast.

Nicholas Hellrud, 14, swam best times in two of three swims, which included the 50 fly (placing fifth) and 100 breast (placing fourth).

Swimming in the 15-and-over girls category was Lexi Sparrow, 15.

Lexi swam in three events, and achieved a best time in the 50 breast (placing fifth), while placing second in the 200 IM, and seventh in the 50 free.

Our group definitely earned several cookies for their best times, and had fun doing it. It was great to see our team come out in numbers and show such an awesome effort and improvement!

Stay tuned for more local swim club action, as some of our qualifying swimmers will be attending the JP Fiset Meet in Edmonton, Dec 11-14.

GO NAUTICALS!!