Brynne Takhar and Zoe De Jonge accept their award for Spanish 20 and French Language Arts 9 at the Ecole H.J. Cody School Academic Awards Night on Nov. 16. (Left to right): Mike Garrow (Principal), Brynne Takhar, Zoe De Jonge, Kelsey Wilson (teacher). Photo by Kaylyn Whibbs/Sylvan Lake News

PHOTOS: H.J. Cody celebrates Academic Excellence

The Academic Awards ceremony was Nov. 16 at the Nexsource Centre

On Nov. 16 Ecole H.J. Cody School held their Academic Awards Night at the Nexsource Centre.

Students were recognized for complementary subjects, core subjects, awards of recognition and scholarships.

Below is the full list of award recipients:

Complementary Subject Awards

Computers 9 Award – Aliona Liadova

Communication Technology Award – Lindsay Ojala

Graphic Design Award – Natasha Boyko

Esthetics 10 Award – Kelsey Butt

Esthetics 20 Award – Taylor-Rae Jimmo

Esthetics 30 Award – Makenna Kostyniuk

Home Economics 9 Award – Ava Kooiman

Foods 10 Award – Kelsey Butt

Foods 20 Award – Carson Michael

Foods 30 Award – Kaitlyn Butt and Michelle Swarbrick

Shop 9 Award – Tristen Anderson and Sam Jones

Construction Award – Josiah Price

Fabrication Award – Mike Johanson

Mechanics Award – Aiden Meier

Art 9 Award – Emma Pafford

Art 10 Award – Chloe Myers

Art 20 Award – Jaiden Renner

Art 30 Award – Natasha Boyko

Band 9 Award – Maia Belich

Band 10 Award – Rachel Rush

Band 20 Award – Maliyah Gyori

212 Degree Spirit Award (Band 30) – Stuart Penman

Choral 9 Award – Payton Nicholson and Tana Carson

Choral 10 Award – Riley Bastarache

Choral 20 Award – Nick Moore

Warkentin Choral 30 Award – Kaitlyn Butt

Drama 9 Award – Maia Belich

Drama 10 Award – Lauryn Dumont and Tatyanna Stoesz

Drama 20 Award – Ashley Tait

Drama 30 Award – Lynece McCluskey

Technical Theatre 15 Award – Jagger Fifield

Technical Theatre 25 Award – Connor Crawford

Advanced Acting 15/25/35 Award – Maliyah Gyori

Ladies Health and Fitness 9 Award – Halle Kirkman

Physical Education 9 Award – Hannah Yabut

Recreational Education 9 Award – Jhonier Batista and Braden Johnson

Sports Performance 9 Award – Justin Gyori

Health Science 10 Award – Sadie Jeffries

Physical Education 10 Award – Aislan Gyori

Physical Education 20 Award – Michael Carson

Physical Education 30 Award – Noah Van Sandick

Spanish 10 Award – Jasmine La

Spanish 20 Award – Brynne Takhar

French Language Arts 9 Award – Zoe De Jonge

French Language Arts 10/20 Award – Aashna Morrow

Student Voice 9 Award – Jordyn Engler

Student Voice 10 Award – Tatyanna Stoesz

Student Voice 20 Award – Amanda Kreil

Student Voice 30 Award – Kacey Joseph

Work Experience Award – Natasha Boyko

Forensics Award – Hanna Sigfusson

Outdoor Education 9 Award – Taylor Stauffer

Advanced Outdoor Education Award – Anthony Hocken

Psychology Award – Nicole Blair

Core Subject Awards

English Language Arts 9 Award – Zoe De Jonge

Social Studeies 9 Award – Kyeran Nystrom

Garry Mawer Memorial Award for K&E Math 9 – Aleah Belton

Garry Mawer Memorial Award for Math 9 – Emily Roberston

Hugh Jesmer Memorial Award for Science 9 – Macy Lyon

Grade 9 Academic Excellence Award – Jordyn Engler

English 10-1 Award – Lauryn Dumont

English 10-2 Award – Tytan Lehman, Tayler Peters, Clint Kruger and Dalen Scott

Social 10 Award – Sadie Jeffries

Math 10C Award – Sadie Jeffries and Jasmine La

Math 10-3 Award – Bailey McKnight Hunt

Science 10 – Sadie Jeffries

Grade 10 Outstanding Academic Excellence Award – Sadie Jeffries

English 20-1 Award – Amy Geake

English 20-2 Award – Brooke Harrish

Social 20-1 Award – Brynne Takhar

Social 20-2 Award – Makya Allen and Brooke Harrish

Math 20-1 Award – Brynne Takhar and Mackenzie Dunlap

Math 20-2 Award – Dylan Bosse

Math 20-3 Award – Chloe Jones

Biology 20 Award – Nicole Blair and Kadey Rosie

Chemistry 20 Award – Nicole Blair

Physics 20 Award – Nicole Blair

Science 20 Award – Kaleb Hnatiuk

Science 14/24 Award – Clint Kruger

Grade 11 Academic Execellence Award – Brynne Takhar

Peter Ridgeway Memorial Award for ELA 30-1 – Everett Jeffries

Diane Hutchinson Memorial Award for ELA 30-2 – Mya Palechek

Social 30-1 Award – Everett Jeffries

Social 30-2 Award – Bronwyn Jones

Math 30-1 Award – Everett Jeffries

Math 30-2 Award – Kayla Rosie

Math 30-3 Award – Devyn Mainville

Math 31 Award – Everett Jeffries

Biology 30 Award – Everett Jeffries

Staudinger Memorial Award for Chemistry 30 – Everett Jeffries

Physics 30 Award – Noah Snow

Science 30 Award – Jamisyn Schafers

Awards of Recognition

100% Award (Math 30-1) – Nicole Blair

100% Award (Physics 30) – Everett Jeffries

Mentorship Award – Kendra Dale

Merit Contractors Association Award – Alexis Lavasseir

Sylvan Lake Arts Society Award – Tikvah Briscoe

Lifetouch Yearbook Award – Tikvah Briscoe

Best Body Fitness Award (Grade 11 girl) – Alyssa McGregor

Best Body Fitness Award (Grade 11 boy) – Logan Roberts

Sylvan Lake Rotary Club Humanitatrian Awards – Zoe DaSilva, Amy Geake, Taylor-Rae Jimmo, Brynne Takhar and Tirzah Walter

Jostens Spirit Ring Award – Jaidra Russell

Anne Rowberry Memorial Award – Cassidy Klein

Kathleen Ostrom Memorial Award – Alexandra DeJonge

Robak Family Award or Resilience – Jace Martin

George Belich Memorial Awards – Alexis Lavasseur and Kayla Rosie

Rouillard Law Tribute Award – Reid DePalme

Scholarships

The Exemplary Lakers Scholarships – Megan Johnson, Megan Koch, Gracie Mack and Noah Snow

Coverdale’s No Frills Service Scholarship – Kaitlyn Butt

Norman and Mary Bowles Scholarship – Piper Lavergne

Chase Cornford Memorial Scholarship – Kayla Rosie

Steffie Woima Citizenship Scholarship – Taylor Ferguson

Maxson Memorial Scholarship – Euan Tindall

Lakestrong Business Scholarship – McGregor Manyluk

Town of Sylvan Lake Citizenship Scholarship – Starla Fifield

Lion’s Legacy Scholarships – Everett Jeffries and Hanna Lynn

Rotary Club Scholarships – Everett Jeffries, Bronwyn Jones, Hanna Lynn and Michelle Swarbrick

Jake Jacobs Memorial Athletic Scolarship – Megan Steenbergen

Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training Board RAP Scholarship – Reid DePalme

Governor General’s Bronze Medal for Academic Excellence – Everett Jeffries


Follow Kaylyn Whibbs on Twitter

@kaylynwhibbs
kaylyn.whibbs@sylvanlakenews.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

 

Stuart Penman was given the 212 Degree Spirit Award for Band 30 from Kerry Heisler at the Nexsource Centre. Photo by Kaylyn Whibbs/Sylvan Lake News

Amanda Kreil accepts the Student Voice 20 Award from teacher Jacqui Renwick. Photo by Kaylyn Whibbs/Sylvan Lake News

The Physical Education 20 Award went to Michael Carson presented by Rebecca Schaab. Carson also received the Foods 20 Award. Photo by Kaylyn Whibbs/Sylvan Lake News

Sadie Jeffries accepted her Grade 10 Outstanding Academic Excellence award from Matthew Kennedy. Jeffries also received awards in Social 10, Math 10C, Science 10 and Health Science 10. Photo by Kaylyn Whibbs/Sylvan Lake News

Just Posted

Let the Games begin!

Team Alberta takes home gold and silver in speed skating on day one

WATCH: Historic night in Red Deer as 2019 Canada Winter Games kicks off

Star-studded Opening Ceremony features athletes from across Canada

Athletes’ medals unveiled at the official kick-off of 2019 Canada Winter Games

Medals depict Central Alberta landscape and pay tribute to First Nations

Sylvan Lake looks to add an adopt-a-road program

A policy for the newly proposed program will come forward to council at a later date

WATCH: Canada Winter Games are finally here

Final leg of torch relay kicked off at Fort Normandeau

Fashion Fridays: Up your beauty game

Kim XO, helps to keep you looking good on Fashion Fridays on the Black Press Media Network

Team Alberta adds nine medals on day two of competition at Canada Winter Games

Team Alberta had a solid day at the 2019 Canada Winter Games in Red Deer

Cabinet likely to extend deadline to reconsider Trans Mountain pipeline

New round of consultations with Indigenous communities is coming

PHOTOS: Canada Games action from the Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre

Wheelchair basketball, short-track speedskating draw large crowds

Disgraced ex-Congressman Anthony Weiner released from prison

He was convicted of having illicit online contact with a 15-year-old North Carolina girl in 2017

Jason Kenney pledges education revamp if UCP wins power in Alberta

Kenney has said the full United Conservative platform will be rolled out during the campaign

Ontario police field complaints over Amber Alert for missing girl, 11, found dead

Some said the Amber Alert issued late Thursday for Riya Rajkumar disrupted their sleep

‘Mitts don’t just warm hands. They warm hearts’: Mitts for Many Program launches

Donate new or lightly used mittens to bin in the Great Hall of the Gary W. Harris Centre

Most Read