Ecole H.J. Cody High School hosted its annual Academic Awards Night over the weekend.
On Nov. 1 families gathered in the Senior’s Centre at the NexSource Centre to see students accept their awards for academic excellence.
Students were recognized in complimentary subjects and core subjects, as well as with awards of recognition and scholarships.
Below is the complete list of award recipients:
Complementary Subject Awards
Computers 9 Award - Jobe Duplessis
Communication Technologies Award - Alyssa Albrect and Tanisha Scott
Digital Photography Award - Mckenna Giddings and Makenna Schutterheld
Graphic Design Award - Tygan Komarniski
Esthetics 10 Award - Caillee DiLella
Esthetics 20/30 Award - Kelsey Butt
Home Economics 9 Award - Cuyler Desormeau and Ella Vernon
Foods 10 Award - Zoe De Jonge and Mckenna Shutterheld
Foods 20 Award - Chloe Myers
Foods 30 Award - Dylan Bosse
Shop 9 Award - Bryer Silljer and Jered Hand
Construction Award - Jacob Hooper
Fabrication Award - Tristan Anderson
Mechanics Award - Keagan Pratt
Art 9 Award - Parker Dale
Art 10 Award - Jayla Currie and Emma Pafford
Art 20 Award - Brooklyn Liikala
Art 30/31 Award - Baylie Kennedy
Band 9 Award - Erica Robertson
Band 10 Award - Maia Belich
Band 20 Award - Payton Williams
Band 30 Award - Amy Geake
Choral 9 Award - Andrea Heisler
Choral 10 Award - Emily Robertson
Choral 20 Award - Riley Bastarache
Choral 30 Award - Taylor-Raw Jimmo
Drama 9 Award - Rhys Grant
Drama 10 Award - Skyler Umlah
Drama 20 Award - Tatyanna Stoesz and Jake Morin
Drama 30 Award - Amanda Kreil
Guitar 10 Award - Cheyne Halvorson
Guitar 20 Award - Jake Morin
Guitar 30 Award - Hudson Kloss
Technical Theatre 15 Award - Emma Pafford
Technical Theatre 25 Award - Jagger Fifield
Technical Theatre 35 Award - Jagger Fifield
Advanced Acting 15/25/35 Award - Amanda Kreil
Ladies Health and Fitness 9 Award - Emma Belich
Physical Education Gr. 9 Award - Jayce Soley
Recreational Education 9 Award - Luke Hadland
Sports Performance 9 Award - Jayce Soley
Advanced Sports Performance Award - Logan Roberts
CALM 20 Award - Zoe De Jonge
Health Science 10 Award - Hanna Yabut
Physical Education 10 Award - Jonier Batista
Physical Education 20 Award - Sadie Jeffries
Physical Education 30 Award - Roberts Logan
Spanish 10 Award - Zoe De Jonge
Spanish 20/30 Award - Brynne Takhar
French Language Arts 9 Award - Emily Lumbis
Senior French Language Arts Award - Dylan Bosse and Isabelle Fothergill
Student Voice 9 Award - Rylyn Morse
Student Voice 10 Award - Caillee DiLella
Student Voice 20 Award - Rhiann Harnett
Student Voice 30 Award - Niah Bayliss
Work Experience Award - Tatyanna Stoesz
Mentorship Award - Noah Carlson
Creative Writing and Publishing Award - Emily Robertson
Forensics Award - Brooklyn Liikala
Outdoor Education 9 Award - Jessica MacAulay, Jayce Soley and Rachel Young
Advanced Outdoor Education Award - Anthony Hocken and Mike Johanson
Psychology Award - Jasmine La
Core Subject Awards
English Language Arts 9 Award - Landon Black
Social Studies 9 Award - Luke Hadland
Math 9 Garry Mawer Memorial Award - Landon Black
Science 9 Hugh Jesmer Memorial Award - Emma Belich and Luke Hadland
Outstanding Academic Average in Grade 9 Award - Landon Black
English Language Arts 10-1 Award - Caillee Di Lella and Hannah Yabut
English Language Arts 10-2 Award - Jacob Hooper
Social Studies 10 Award - Zoe De Jonge
Math 10C Award - McKenna Giddings
Math 10C Prep Award - Eraca Dolan
Math 10-3 Award - Kye Donald
Science 10 Award - Emma Pafford and Tristan Anderson
Science 14 Award - Emilie Pontius
Outstanding Academic Average in Grade 10 Award - Zoe De Jonge
English Language Arts 20-1 Award - Lauryn Dumont
English Language Arts 20-2 Award - Kelsey Butt
Reading 25 Award - Traffton Lavasseur
Social Studies 20-1 Award - Lauryn Dumont
Social Studies 20-2 Award - Taylor Brown
Math 20-1 Award - Jasmine La
Math 20-2 Award - Kerri McDougall
Math 20-3 Award - Clint Kruger
Biology 20 Award - Tristan Anderson and Sadie Jeffries
Chemistry 20 Award - Sadie Jeffries
Physics 20 Award - Jasmine La
Science 20 Award - Chloe Myers
Outstanding Academic Average in Grade 11 Award - Lauryn Dumont and Sadie Jeffries
English Language Arts 30-1 Peter Ridgeway Memorial Award - Nicole Blair
English Language Arts 30-2 Diane Hutchison Memorial Award - Sydney Lindstrand
Social Studies 30-1 Award - Brynne Takhar
Social Studies 30-2 Award - Dylan Bosse
Math 30-1 Award - Michael Carson
Math 30-2 Award - Holden Rauch and Dylan Bosse
Math 30-3 Award - Morgan Bosse
Math 31 Award - Nicole Blair
Biology 30 Award - Nicole Blair
Chemistry 30 Staudinger Memorial Award - Nicole Blair
Physics 30 Award - Nicole Blair
Science 30 Award - Alex Harlos
Awards
Math 9 100% Award - Landon Black
Science 9 100% Award - Emma Belich, Logan Graf and Luke Hadland
Social Studies 9 100% Award - Luke Hadland
Jostens Spirit Ring Award - Riley Bastarache
Best Body Fitness Award - Sadie Jeffries and Tristan Moore
Sylvan Lake Arts Society Award - Brook Howell
Life Touch Yearbook Award - Raegan Frenette
Rotart Club Humanitarian Award - Liam Killeen, Tayanna Stoesz, Hudson Kloss, Ainsley McCallum and Tirzah Walter
Anne Rowberry Memorial Award - Jaidra Russell
RISE Award - Anthony Hocken
Kathleen Ostrom Memorial Award - Halle Holladay
Merit Contractors Association Award - Hunter Scott
George Belich Memorial Award - Zoe Meinen and Max Prier
Rouillard Law Tribute Award - Aiden Meier
Scholarships
The Exemplary Lakers Scholarships - Becca Paterson, Jordan McLean, Maliyah Gyori, Deni Brauer and Mackenzie Dunlap
Coverdale’s NoFrills Service Scholarship - Tristan Loewen
Norman and Mary Bowles Scholarship - Jenna Lagoutte
Chase Cornford Memorial Scholarship - Kadie Rosie
Lakestone Business Scholarship - Ilani Niemand
Steffie Woima Citizenship Scholarship - Ashley Tait
Maxson Memorial Scholarship - Sol Duplessis
Town of Sylvan Lake Citizenship Scholarship - Vincent Stoesz
Jake Jacobs Athletic Scholarship - Ashley Tait and Tristan Loewen
Lion’s Legacy Scholarship - Hudson Kloss and Kadey Rosie
Rotary Club Scholarship - Kadey Rosie, Hanna Sigfusson and Brynne Takhar
Governor General’s Bronze Academic Medal - Nicole Blair