(File photo)

(File photo)

UPDATED: Boil water advisory lifted for majority of affected areas in Sylvan Lake

The boil water advisory is still in place for those west of 60 Street

UPDATE: Alberta Health Services has lifted the boil water advisory for the area south of 48 Avenue and west of 50 Street.

However, the advisory still remains in place for areas west of 60 Street.

For the areas south of 48 Avenue and west of 50 Street the water is now safe to drink and use normally.

“AHS is conducting water safety testing for areas west of 60 Street. Once safe results are returned, the boil water advisory will be lifted,” Sylvan Lake Mayor Sen McIntyre said on Facebook Saturday evening.

Sixty West remains under a boil water advisory due to its proximity to the water main break, McIntyre said.

A “construction incident” in Sixty West broke a water main Thursday morning, resulting in murky water for residents in the area, and ultimately a boil water advisory.

The Town is reportedly investigating the accident and is planning to provide an update when the investigation is complete.

McIntyre said the delay in lifting the boil water advisory was due to the Town waiting for water safety testing results from AHS.

“AHS is responsible for implementing, and lifting mandatory boil water advisories,” said McIntyre.

“As soon as AHS notifies the Town that the water is safe, the Town notifies residents that AHS has lifted the advisory.”

The advisory was lifted for the specified area around 8 p.m. on April 17.

ORIGINAL: The boil water advisory put into place Thursday afternoon is still in effect Friday morning.

Late Thursday evening the Town of Sylvan Lake said residents in the affected area, those south of 48 Avenue and west of 50 Street, could flush their taps if they had experienced discolouration in their water.

However, the water is still not safe to drink.

Alberta Health Services made the boil water advisory mandatory just before 6 p.m. on April 15, for residents in the affected area. At the same time, Public Works crews were flushing hydrants in the impacted areas in response to the break.

The boil water advisory is a precaution following a water main break in the Sixty West area of town, earlier in the day.

Public Works crews responded to the break and worked to repair the damage as quickly and safely as possible.

The MyHealth Alberta pages gives more information on what to do during a boil water advisory.

Further updates on this issue can be found on the Town’s website and Facebook page.

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in your inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up
Pop-up banner image