On Wednesday, Nov. 9, HJ Cody School staff honoured the school’s top students during their annual academic awards ceremony, held at the NexSource Centre. These awards were given based on the 2021/2022 school year.
“The 2021/2022 school year saw many great achievements and accomplishments,” said HJ Cody staff member Jas Payne, who emceed the ceremony. “We continue to stress a commitment to academic excellence, developing strength in numeracy and literacy, developing a comprehensive plan for transitioning to post-secondary and increasing our capacity as active, ethical citizens within the community.”
The following awards were given to HJ Cody grade 9 students:
• CTS Culinary Excellence Award – Home Ec 9: Brett Beriault and Catelyn Huskins
• CTS Shop, Construction, Fabrication and Mechanics Award – Shop 9: Carsen Belich and Dylan Creasey
• STEM 9 Top Student ¬– Marissa Dupuis
• Visual Art Award – Art 9: Benni Robinson
• Band, Choral and Guitar Awards – Band 9: Nickolas Penner; Choral 9: Mercer McIsaac; Guitar 9: Melody Greenway
• Drama 9 – Keagan Schmidt
• Ladies Health And Fitness 9 – Catelyn Huskins and Lilika Vass
• Phys Ed 9 – Marissa Dupuis and Tatyana Wolkowski
• Sports Performance 9 – Izabella Anderson
• Yoga 9 – Ayla McLeod
• French Language Arts 9 – Annalise McKinnon
• Spanish 9 – Annalise McKinnon
• Reading 9 – Erin Prier
• Leadership 9 – Lila Eastwood
• Outdoor Education ¬– Dylan Creasey and Tatyana Wolkowski
• English Language Arts 9 – Izabella Anderson and Gavin Hyde
• Social Studies 9 – Colin Critch and Gavin Hyde
• Etudes Sociales 9 – Emily Walper
• Mathematics 9, Gary Mawer Memorial Award – Isaac Belich and Gavin Hyde
• Science 9, Hugh Jesmer Memorial Award – Isaac Belich and Gavin Hyde
• Outstanding Academic Average – Gavin Hyde
The follow awards were given to HJ Cody grade 10 students:
• Digital Photography 10 – Amy Kingston
• Esthetics 10 – Amy Kingston
• Foods 10 – Katie Freeman
• Shop 10 – Sam Wagenast
• Art 10 – Amy Kingston
• Band 10 – Lacey McFarlane
• Choral 10 – Mya McCarthy
• Drama 10 – Madi Blazenko
• Guitar 10 – Amy Kingston
• CALM 10 – Mya Christians
• Health Science 10 – Caydence Nicholson
• Physical Education 10 – Ashlyn Goyan and Nevada Jeffries
• Outdoor Education 10 – Sophia Ingenhaag and Braxton Ramsay
• Yoga 15 – Mya Christians, Nevada Jeffries and Caydence Nicholson
• Spanish 10 – Ashlyn Goyan and Nevada Jeffries
• French Language Arts 10 – Anaiya Morrow
• Reading 15 – Deston Degenhardt and Mason Rauch
• English Language Arts 10-1 – Any Kingston
• English Language Arts 10-2 – Laurent Charlton and Brandon Poholko
• Social Studies 10-1 – Mya Christians and Tyler Gress
• Social Studies 10-2 – Cole Chabun and Hudson Little
• Mathematics 10C – Tyler Gress
• Mathematics 10-3 – Cole Chabun and Kyler Olsen
• Mathematics 15 – Mya McCarthy
• Science 10 – Amy Kingston
• Biology 20 – Amy Kingston
• Chemistry 20 – Tyler Gress
• Science 14 – Sadey Cooper
• Outstanding Academic Average – Tyler Gress and Nevada Jeffries
The following awards were given to HJ Cody grade 11 students:
• Photography 20 – Jaelyn Macrae
• Robotics 20 – Teryn Herder
• Media and Marketing 20 – Amy Faucher
• Digital Design 20 – Cheyenne Hoffman
• Foods 20 – Brea Cameron
• Shop 20 – Riley Woods
• Art 20 – Havana Johnson
• Band 20 – Jaelyn Macrae
• 212 Degree Spirit Band 30 for outstanding contribution to the music program – Will Grant
• Drama 20 – Kalyn Engler
• Guitar 20 – Natalie Ginter and Madi Rattray
• Technical Theatre 15 – Addy Penman
• Physical Education 20 – Zoey Longman
• Sports Performance – Ethan Gress
• Forensic Studies 25/35 – Maasai Pummings
• Psychology 20 – James Schindel
• Ethics 15/25 – Connor Shaver
• Spanish 20 – Aimeelinn Critch
• English Language Arts 20-1 – Breckyn Lagoutte
• English Language Arts 20-2 – Landen Syvret
• Social Studies 20-1 – Breckyn Lagoutte
• Social Studies 20-2 – Nevaeh Tuck
• Mathematics 20-1 – Kalyn Engler
• Mathematics 20-2 – Ashlyn Stannard
• Mathematics 20-3 – Katana Kooiman
• Physics 20 – Breckyn Lagoutte
• Science 20 – Connor Shaver
• Science 24 – Jason Steiestol
• Yearbook Award – Brook Whitecotton
• Outstanding Academic Average – Breckyn Lagoutte
The following awards were given to HJ Cody grade 12 students:
• Advanced Photography – Michelle Von Hollen
• Advanced Esthetics – Erica Glanville
• Foods 30 – Parker Dale and Ella Patterson
• Advanced Construction – Parker Dale
• Art 30 – Ella Patterson
• Art 31 – Kyrai Simon
• Band 30 – Andrea Heisler
• Choral 20 – Eli Lauder
• Warkentin Choral 30 – Andrea Heisler
• Guitar 30 – Kellen McLean
• Advanced Sports Performance – Marek Delorme
• Physical Education 30 – Michael Bell and Jayce Soley
• Spanish 30 – Brooklynn Little
• Off Campus Excellence – Jared Hand
• French Language Arts 30 – Emily Lumbis
• Peter Ridgeway Memorial English 30-1 – Landon Black
• Diane Hutchinson Memorial English 30-2 – Katherine Bamford, Andrew Drass, Tristan Johnson and Jasmine Zander
• Social Studies 30-1 – Landon Black
• Social Studies 30-2 – Marissa Young
• Mathematics 30-1 – Luke Hadland
• Mathematics 30-2 – Kaydn Shannon
• Mathematics 30-3 – Jobe Duplessis
• Mathematics 31 – Landon Black and Garrett Corraini
• Biology 30 – Landon Black
• Staudinger Memorial Chemistry 30 – Landon Black
• Physics 30 – Landon Black
• Science 30 – Fraser Terrill
Awards and scholarships:
• We Believe In You Lakers Award – Kennedy Carpenter-Horton and Jada Sullivan
• Exemplary Lakers Award – Hayden Becker, Abigail Shaver, Gage Russell, Kai Pasishnik, Masaii Pummings, Connor Shaver, Addy Penman and Shelby Battenfelder
• RISE (Reconciliation In Schools Everywhere) Award – Brooke Wraight and Cylas Brehmer
• 100% Attendance – Brea Cameron and Tyler Gress
• Tayah Tucker Share Your Smile Award – Jillian Allred and Michael Workun
• Tayah Tucker Daily Warrior Award – Mike Arthur
• Jostens Spirit Ring Award – Will Grant
• Rotary Club Humanitarian Award – Katie McDougall, Nevada Jeffries, Caydence Nicholson, Kaitlyn Orriss and Mya Christians
• Anne Rowberry Memorial Award – Rylyn Morse
• Kathleen Ostrom Memorial Award – Morgan Applegate
• Sylvan Lake Arts Society Award – Trinity Larson
• Merit Contractors Association Award/OpenCircle Award – Luke Wilcox
• George Belich Memorial Award – Landon Black and Tristan Johnson
• Coverdale’s No Frills Service Scholarship – Caron Diebert
• Chase Cornford Memorial Award – Erica Glanville and Luke Hadland
• Lakestone Business Scholarship – Matthew Workun
• Exemplary Lakers Scholarship – Michael Bell, Logan Graf, Elijah Rayner and Jayce Soley
• Kauchali Healthcare Scholarship – Emma Belich and Cuyler Desormeau
• Steffie Woima Scholarship – Lexi Seland
• MJ Maxson Memorial Award – Kate Meier
• Town of Sylvan Lake Citizen Scholarship – Kaydn Shannon
• Jake Jacobs Memorial Athletic Scholarship – Rowan McCulloch and Cody Peever
• Lions Legacy Scholarship – Amelia Balon and Ericka Tremblay
• Rotary 4 Way Test Award – Amelia Balon, Emily Lumbis, Kellen McLean and Megan Routhier
• Governor General’s Bronze Medal – Landon Black