Athletes showed their skills

Grade 6, 7, and 8 students at École Fox Run School participated in their annual track and field meet May 27 after the event was postponed

Grade 6, 7, and 8 students at École Fox Run School participated in their annual track and field meet May 27 after the event was postponed the previous Friday due to inclement weather.

Following are the results in first to fourth order.

Grade 6 boys

Discus – Hunter Wheaton, Noah Carlson, Michael Johanson, Caleb Berge.

Shot Put – Jacob Berdahl, Kyle Richmond, Mike Johanson, Brandon Berkie.

Javelin – Cameron Tubbs, Dylan Mimnagh, Noah Carlson, Kody Wold.

Long jump – Jacob Berdahl, Rees Degenhardt, Cameron Tubbs, Tristan Crich.

Triple jump – Jacob Berdahl, Sloan Garritty, Spencer Petkau.

High jump – Zach Daniels, and tied for second were Kyle Richmond, Ethan

Lambert, Tristan Crich, Walker Stevenson, Hunter Wheaton, Noah Carlson.

100 metre – Kyle Richmond, Zach Daniels, Ethan Lambert, Blake Forester.

200 metre – Zach Daniels, Logan Cressey,Tristan Hess, Tanner Hoefner.

400 metre – Cameron Tubbs, Logan Cressey, Rees Degenhardt, Josh Lane.

Hurdles – Walker Stevenson, Blake Forrester, Rees Degenhardt, Marc Sieb.

Bander jump – Jackson Dyrland, Connor Crawford, Cullan Flanagan, Dakota Pan.

Grade 6 girls

Discus – Jaiden Renner, Jaidra Russell, Henna Bray, Jordyn Hiscox.

Shot put – Serita Lonesinger, Jaidra Russell, Mackenna Dunlop, Jessica Murray.

Javelin – Jaiden Renner, Taegan Asham, Therese Johnson.

Long jump – Baylie Kennedy, Jordyn Hiscox, Sam Arsenault.

Triple jump – Hana Lockyear, Alyssa McGregor, Gracie Mack, Hanna Sigfusson.

High jump – Jenna Meier, Mataya Rideout, Tori Elsbett, Isabelle Fothergill.

100 metre – Jenna Meier, Mattaya Morgan, Jordan McLean.

200 metre – Bailee Kennedy, Laila Watson, Madi Lynch, Amber House.

400 metre – Kadey Rosie, Madison Roth, Amber Chenier

Hurdles – Baylie Kennedy, Mataya Rideout, Hana Lockyear, Kadey Rosie.

Bander jump – Jenna Meier, Mataya Rideout, Tori Elsbett.

Grade 7 boys

Discus – Kyle Bennett, Keiren Jackson, Steven Arthur, Logan Kreck.

Shot put – John Johanson, Jared Kuhn, Ayden Carley, Steven Arthur.

Javelin – Patrick Bennett, Adam Sylvester, Everett Jeffries, Kale Seelen.

Long jump – Kale Seelen, Jace Martin, Brett Zenert, and tied Rhett Jensen and Kyle Zenert.

Triple jump – Blake Carrick, Rylan Gyori, Brayden Laturnus. Matthew Young.

High jump – Dylan Hilman, Jace Martin.

100 metre – Chasten Snelgrove, Everett Jefferies, Kyle Zenert, Patrick Bennett.

200 metre – Kale Seelen, Dylan Hilman, Kyle Zenert, Adam Sylvester.

400 metre – Everitt Jeffries, Rhett Jensen, MacGregor Manyluk, Steven Arthur.

Hurdles – Jace Martin, Rhett Jensen, Patrick Bennett, Brandon Lafferty.

Bander jump – Brayden Laturnus, Andrew Bennett, Jared Lauder, Max Crocker.

Grade 7 girls

Discus – Ally De Jonge, Kaitlyn Butt. Serena Scott, Emilee Noble.

Shot put – Brandi Steinman, Megan Steenberger, Ashley Demarche, Marley McBride.

Javelin – Lauren Wood, Kamryn Mollins, Gianna Lal, McKenna Kostyniuk.

Long jump – Kamryn Mollin, Bronwyn Jones, Shae Silljer, Brandy Steimen.

Triple jump – Daria Kostiuk, Megan Steenbergen, Ashley Demarsch, Bryn O’Brien.

High jump – Megan Koch, Erika Stenlund, Shae Silljer.

100 metre – Megan Cressey, Megan Steenbergen, Desari Forster, Allie Kondor.

200 metre – Brea Ives, Miranda Chambers, Ashley McCullough, Marissa Lee.

400 metre – Bronwyn Jones, Megan Cressey, Allison Kondor, Kayla Rosie.

Hurdles – Hunter Ghesquiere, Megan Cressey, Brandy Steiman, Ali Kondor.

Bander jump – Marley McBride, Serena Scott, Hannah Lynn, Kayla Northam.

Grade 8 boys

Discus – Liam Pafford, Johnny Payne, Levi Davies, Dallon Riches.

Shot put – Michael Smyth, Trysten Kolher, Nick Haworth, Dallon Riches.

Javelin – tied for first Tristan Tubbs and Dannie Hoover, Cameron Nemish, Dawson Stanton.

Long jump – Dawson Stanton, Tyrese Hamilton, Nick Haworth, Hunter Macdonald.

Triple jump – Liam Pafford, Reia Arman, Liam Edgecombe, Maci Chambers.

High jump – Michael Smyth, Ty Hamilton, Jerryd Wold, Ryan Arnold.

100 metre – Tristan Koller, Nick Haworth, Ryan Arnold and Donnie Hoover tied for third, and Max Kaminski.

200 metre – Tyrese Hamilton, Tristan Koller, Grayson Nemish, Liam Pafford.

400 metre – Michael Smyth, Josh Howse, Landon Siegle, Hunter McDonald.

Hurdles – Jerryd Wold, Rayden Thomas, Nolen Gustain, Blake Chmil.

Bander jump – Nolan Gustum, Sheldon Trudel, Dawson Stanton, Landon Siegle.

Grade 8 girls

Discus – Paige Hagel, Shyrina Tarnaster, Melissa Veale, Emily Eckenswiller.

Shot put – Bailey Gainor, Bailey Kentz, Makayler Bellar, Sydney Oliver McCredy.

Javelin – Erin Mathews, Erin Bryenton, Kris Lee Deslaurier, Alex Cadman.

Long jump – Kris Lee Deslaurier, Julia Beam, Brooklyn Johnston, Summer Larson.

Triple jump – Erin Matthews, Julie Olive, Page Hagel, Victoria Matejka.

High jump – Maddie Dodman, Shyrina Tamasky and Jordan Shaw tied for second.

100 metre – Jordyn Shaw, Erin Bryenton, Kris Lee Deslaurier, Gabby Lacroix.

200 metre – Madison Dodman, Summer Larsen, Kyndal Cutforth, Paige Hagel.

400 metre – Erin Matthews, Bailey Kentz, Summer Larson, Lachlyn Martens.

Hurdles – Jordan Shaw, Shaye Stein, Alex Cadman, Leah Hagel.

Bander jump – Erin Matthews, Kyndal Cutforth, Regan Gisler, Caitlyn O’Connor.

Just Posted

Local volunteers honoured at annual gala

Four awards were handed out during the Volunteer Gala on April 21

Council accepts the 2017 financial statement

Sylvan Lake Town Council met for its regular meeting on April 23

Two game winning streak for Yettis

The Yettis are in a winning season, with the current stats of 3-1

Localized flooding in Red Deer County

The rapidly melting snow is causing overland flooding in some areas

Impromptu fundraiser brings in more than $1,000

Al Libby began a fundraiser by accident, while at work earlier this month

Toronto van attack suspect faces 10 counts of first-degree murder

The suspect in the Toronto van attack that killed 10 people and injured 15 others on Monday is a 25-year-old man named Alek Minassian

Doctor sees healing power in psychedelic plant as Peru investigates death of B.C. man

Peru’s attorney general has ordered the arrest of two suspects in the killing of 41-year-old Sebastian Woodroffe

Toronto police officer ‘gave himself the space and time’ in van attack

Footage shows officer standing up, turning off his siren and talking clearly to the suspect

Turning vehicles into deadly weapons is easy and cheap, expert says

Not all recent vehicle attacks have been linked to terror groups, says Candyce Kelshall

Toronto van attack accused was briefly in Canadian Armed Forces

Alek Minassian was a member of the forces from Aug. 23, 2017 until Oct. 25

Cause of plane crash that killed former Alberta premier Jim Prentice to be released

The findings of investigation into the plane crash that killed four set to be released.

High water around Pigeon Lake area Apr. 22

PHOTO STORY Lots of snow melt means lots of water running…

One suspect sought by Leduc RCMP after bank robbery

Leduc RCMP seek public assistance for robbery

‘Enough is enough’: G7 ministers agree to call Russia out

‘Enough is enough’: G7 ministers agree to call Russia out on ‘malign’ behaviour

Most Read