Cody, Fox Run athletes did well at Chinook’s Edge meet

Athletes from H. J. Cody and Fox Run schools demonstrated their athletic abilities during the CENAA Grade 7-9 track and field meet

Athletes from H. J. Cody and Fox Run schools demonstrated their athletic abilities during the CENAA (Chinook’s Edge North Athletics Association) Grade 7-9 track and field meet, at Legion Field in Red Deer, June 11.

The two Sylvan schools won the Chinook’s Edge banner the last two years in a row but were edged out by Innisfail this season, said Cody athletics director Lindsay Vandermeer.

Josh Bawtenheimer won a Grade 9 boys silver aggregate medal for his performance.

Fox Run took 39 athletes to the track meet and the team did very well, said David Massey. Individual aggregate winners were, from Grade 7 girls Erin Bryenton (bronze) and Jordyn Shaw (silver), Grade 8 girls Bryanna Cressey (bronze), and Grade 8 boys Gallen Donagh (silver) and Tyler Steinbergen (gold).

Following are the individual results for Cody athletes:

Grade 9 boys

100m: Second -Landon Rosene, 12.22 seconds.

200m: Second – Kane Fraser, 26.5 seconds.

400m: First – Josh Bawtenheimer, 58.6 seconds; second – Kane Fraser, 1:01.41.

1500m: Fourth – Dustin Chenier, 5:21.68.

Hurdles: First -Carson Walker, 12.28 seconds; second – Landon Rosene, 12.56 seconds.

High Jump: First – Austin Ilcisin, 156 cm; fourth – Carson Walker, 147 cm.

Long Jump: First – Josh Bawtenheimer, 5.12 m; fourth – Carson Walker, 4.71 m.

Triple Jump: Second – Josh Bawtenheimer, 10.64 m.

Shot Put: First – Brayden Mayer, 11.98 m.

Relays: H. J. Cody team placed second in a time of 51.12 seconds.

Grade 9 girls

50m: Fourth – Maddy Bennett, 7.52 seconds.

200m: Fourth – Molly Rumohr, 31.47 seconds.

400m: Second – Mackenzie Allen, 1:08.32; fourth – Alyssa Wilkie, 1:13.22.

800m: Fourth – Molly Rumohr, 3:07.48.

1500m: Third – Molly Rumohr, 6:24.03; fourth – Morgan Nemish, 7:04.78.

Hurdles: First – Morgan Nemish, 15.34 seconds; second – Danika Schellenberg, 15.41 seconds.

High Jump: Third – Sophie Richards, 135 cm.

Javelin: Third – Maddy Bennett, 23.21 metres.

Relays: H. J. Cody team placed second in a time of 58.18 seconds.