Fox Run, Cody students showed well at CENNA track and field meet

Individual Sylvan Lake students won aggregate medals and teams did well during the Chinook’s Edge North Athletic Association

Individual Sylvan Lake students won aggregate medals and teams did well during the Chinook’s Edge North Athletic Association (CENNA) track and field meet at Lindsay Thurber High School on June 3.

École Fox Run School’s team finished with 310 points to top the 2J schools category while École H. J. Cody School’s team garnered 121 points to finish second behind Innisfail Jr./Sr. High which has 185 points in the 4J schools category.

Representing Fox Run Grade 7 students, Bailey Kennedy received a silver girls aggregate medal, Kyle Richmond won a boys gold aggregate, Logan Roberts, Zach Daniels and Ethan Weberg tied for silver aggregate medals and Walker Stevenson and Jared Arnold won bronze aggregate medals.

In Grade 8 aggregate totals, Fox Run students were among the gold winners. Megan Steenbergan took gold in the girls category while Chasten Snelgrove took gold in the boys category and Dylan Hilman won bronze.

H. J. Cody students Erin Bryenton (silver) and Ty Hamilton (silver) won aggregate medals in the Grade 9 category.

In individual competitions the following Fox Run students were successful.

Grade 7 boys

Discus – Caleb Berg (second). Javelin – Jared Arnold (first). High jump – Ethan Weberg (first), Jared Arnold (second). Triple jump – Rees Degenhardt (fourth). 100m – Kyle Richmond (first), Ethan Weberg (third). 200m – Ethan Weberg (third), Zach Daniels (fourth). 400m – Zach Daniels (first), Logan Roberts (third). 800m – Kyle Richmond (first), Zach Daniels (second).  1500m – Kyle Richmond (first), Logan Roberts (second). Hurdles – Walker Stevenson (first), Logan Roberts (second). Relay – Fox Run (first).

Grade 7 girls

Discus – Jordyn Hiscox (third). Shot put – Jordyn Hiscox (third). Javelin – Jordyn Hiscox (fourth). Long jump – Bailey Kennedy (second). Triple jump – Alyssa McGregorer. 100m – Bailey Kennedy (first), Casey Dolan (fourth). 200m – Bailey Kennedy (second). 400m – Jordan McLean (second), Hanna Sigfusson (fourth). 800m – Mataya Rideout (third), Jordan McLean (fourth). 1500m – Mataya Rideout (second), Jordan McLean (third). Relay – Fox Run (second).

Grade 8 boys

High jump – Max Arnold (fourth). Long jump – Dylan Hilman (first). 100m – Max Arnold (first), Chasten Snelgrove (third). 200m – Max Arnold (first), Chasten Snelgrove (second). 400m – Chasten Snelgrove (first), Everett Jefferies (second). 800m – Everett Jefferies (fourth). Hurdles – Dylan Hilman (second), Burkley Theriault (fourth). Relay – Fox Run (first).

Grade 8 girls

Discus – Ally DeJonge (second), Ashley Demarsh (fourth). 100m – Megan Steenbergan (first), Megan Cressey (fourth). 200m – Megan Steenbergan (first), Brandy Steinman (third). 400m – Megan Steenbergan (first). 1500m – Kamryn Mollins (second), Mona Attila (fourth). Hurdles – Brandy Steinman (first), Megan Cressey (second). Relay – Fox Run (first).

In individual competitions the following Cody students were successful.

Grade 9 boys

Discus – Liam Pafford (third), Jonny Payne (fourth). Long jump – Nicholas Haworth (second). Triple jump – Nicholas Haworth (third). 100m – Tristen Koller (fourth). 400m – Michael Smyth (second). 800m – Michael Smyth (third). 1500m – Josh Howse (second), Logan Munce (fourth). Relay – H. J. Cody (second).

Grade 9 girls

Shot put – Alyssa Cosuta (second), Leah Hagel (third). High jump – Shyrina Tarnasky (second). Triple jump – Kierston Lewandowski (fourth). 50m – Erin Bryenton (first), Kierston Lewandowski (second). 100m – Erin Bryenton (second). 200m – Erin Bryenton (first). 400m – Abby Tucker (third). 800m – Abby Tucker (third). Hurdles – Kierston Lewandowski (second). Relay – H. J. Cody (third).

 

Just Posted

Getting your passport has been made easier

Government of Canada doubles number of locations where Canadians can get their passports

PHOTOS: Sr. girls Lakers score gold in home tournament

The tournament was held at H.J. Cody on Dec. 14 and 15

PHOTOS: Sylvan Lake Christmas Market showcases home businesses

The Christmas Market was held on Dec. 16 at the Sylvan Lake Community Centre

Sylvan Lake moving towards greener future with Fogdog contract

At a recent meeting of Council it was decided to move forward with a contract with Fogdog Energy

PHOTOS: C.P. Blakely gets the circus treatment

The Flyin’ Bob Show has a week long residency to teach students various circus acts

VIDEO: Ex-NASA engineer pranks mail thieves with glitter bomb trap

Package thefts are common this time of year, but YouTuber Mark Rober used his engineering skills

Canada ranks 16th on annual gender gap list

This is the second year Canada has placed 16th in the World Economic Forum’s list

Privacy watchdog says legal cannabis buyers should use cash, not credit

Some countries could bar entry to individuals if they know they have purchased cannabis

‘A start:’ Alberta critical of Ottawa’s $1.6B package for ailing energy sector

A further $150 million is to be used for clean growth and infrastructure projects

Two-year-old attacked by cougar near Mission, B.C.

Boy not seriously injured in incident on Monday afternoon

Trump signs order to create US Space Command

President Donald Trump signs an executive order to create a U.S. Space Command.

Groups preparing new pipeline legal challenge, argue government’s mind made up

A Vancouver-based environment charity is readying itself to go back to court if the federal government reapproves the Trans Mountain pipeline expansion.

Notorious Toronto triple killer gets third consecutive life sentence

Dellen Millard gets third consecutive life sentence for father’s death.

‘Subdued’ housing market predicted in B.C. through 2021: report

The Central 1 Credit Union report predicts “rising but subdued sales” over the next three years, with little movement in median home prices.

Most Read